West Virginia’s Hope Scholarship Program is not the first or only voucher-style program in the country, but it is unique. The Hope Scholarship has no cap
[…] What can elected officials do instead?
Better Implementation of Existing Rules
It may be a surprise that there are already laws and rules in place to limit unnecessary incarceration. But the implementation of these varies from county to county and sometimes from judge to judge.
For county officials concerned about jail bills, there are a few court practices they can monitor to ensure that existing rules are being implemented.
1. Bond Review Hearings for Misdemeanors. When a person remains incarcerated on a misdemeanor offense because of their inability to pay a bond, West Virginia Code § 62-1C-1a(c) states the court “shall hold a hearing within 5 days of setting the initial bail” to review the bail. Most people have their bonds determined at an initial appearance without an attorney to represent them.