Posts > Five Ways HB 2014 Harms Communities, Local Governments, and Schools
[…] • Its dramatic limitation of local legal jurisdiction of sites with microgrids or high impact data centers; and
  • Its unconstitutional seizure and redistribution of locally levied tax dollars that would have otherwise gone to school districts and other public services to the state for use toward other priorities.

While many provisions of the law raise concerns for different parties, the taxation-related changes raise serious Constitutional questions, which will be outlined in this piece.

The law seeks to attract data centers by severely limiting local control.

Section 5B-2-21b mandates that High Impact Data Centers and microgrids “may not be subject to… the legal jurisdiction of the community or municipality in which the certified microgrid district or certified high impact data center is …located, except as specifically provided in this article.”

Explicit prohibitions of local governments in §5B-2-21b include any and all ordinances, regulations, or rules that would limit in any way the creation and operation of microgrids and HIDCs.